|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monterrey, Mexico Feb 29 - Mar 06 |
Last yearIsingles champion: Last yearIdbls champions: |
Tournament Director:
Draw: Tier - International |
SINGLES Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d Anett Kontaveit (EST) 7-6(6), 6-4 Heather Watson (GBR) d (5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 6-1, 6-2 |
Heather Watson (GBR) d Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 |
|
Scroll down for match details |
DOUBLES (1) A.Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A.Parra Santonja (ESP) d V.Cepede Royg (PAR) / D.Kovinic (MNE) 6-1, 6-3 P.Martic (CRO) / M.Sanchez (USA) d (4) M.Irigoyen (ARG) / P.Kania (POL) 6-4, 6-2 |
(1) A.Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A.Parra Santonja (ESP) d P.Martic (CRO) / M.Sanchez (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 10-7 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Feb 29 - Mar 06 |
Last yearIsingles champion: Last yearIdbls champions: |
Tournament Director:
Draw: Tier - International |
SINGLES (6) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-4, 6-3 (2) (WC) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d (Q) Lin Zhu (CHN) 6-3, 6-3 |
(2) (WC) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d (6) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5 |
|
Scroll down for match details |
DOUBLES (1) C.Liang (CHN) / Y.Wang (CHN) d K.Piter (POL) / M.Zanevska (UKR) 6-3, 7-6(3) V.Wongteanchai (THA) / Z.Yang (CHN) d Z.Diyas (KAZ) / Y.Xu (CHN) 6-4, 6-4 |
V.Wongteanchai (THA) / Z.Yang (CHN) d (1) C.Liang (CHN) / Y.Wang (CHN) 4-6, 6-4, 10-7 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
Great Britain 3 Serbia 3 Italy 5 Poland 2 France 5 Germany 2 Australia 1 Belgium 2 |
Japan 1 Kazachstan 2 Switzerland 0 Argentina 3 Canada 0 Czech Republic 3 USA 3 Croatia 3 |
|||
|
Women's Tour
|
Abierto Monterrey
Afirme Monterrey, Mexico Feb 29 - Mar 06 |
|
TOURNAMENT INFO Tier - International Prize Money: $226,750 |
Surface: Hard Tournament Director: Hernan Garza Echavar Draw: S-28 D-16 |
LAST YEAR SINGLES
CHAMPION Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) |
LAST YEAR DOUBLES
CHAMPIONS Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) |
SINGLES - Watson Wins Monterrey Thriller
Heather Watson
(GBR) d Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Photo: BBC |
Photo: ziggosporttotaal.nl |
Photo: Abierto Monterrey Afirme |
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT
Heather Watson roared back from a set down to dispatch Belgium's
Kirsten Flipkens, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, to win her third career title
at the Abierto Monterrey Afirme in just under two hours.
"I don't know where to start," the Brit said in her
post-match interview. "I'm extremely happy today. I was
nervous coming into the match, and I've never beaten Kirsten
before - she's a great player who really makes you work for it.
Read
more (WTA)
DOUBLES - Ex-Dream star Medina Garrigues wins doubles title
H.Chan (TPE)
/ Y.Chan (TPE) d
(1) Anabel
Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d Petra
Martic (CRO) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 10-7
Photo: Abiertomty |
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT
A player with a Northern
California connection was bound to win the doubles title today
in Monterrey, Mexico, on the WTA tour. As it turned out, top-seededAnabel
Medina Garrigues and Arantxa Parra Santonja of Spain won their
second championship in two weeks. They edged unseeded Petra Martic
of Croatia and Maria Sanchez of Los Angeles and Boca Raton, Fla.,
4-6, 7-5 [10-7] in the Abierto Monterrey Afirme.
Read
more (NorCal Tennis Czar)
Women's Tour
|
BMW Malaysia
Open Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Feb 29 - Mar 06 |
|
TOURNAMENT INFO Tier - International Prize Money: $226,750 |
Surface: Hard Tournament Director: Keld Kristiansen Draw: S-28 D-16 |
LAST YEAR SINGLES
CHAMPION Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) |
LAST YEAR DOUBLES
CHAMPIONS Chen Liang (CHN) / Yafan Wang (CHN) |
SINGLES - Svitolina Outlasts Bouchard for KL Title
(2) (WC) Elina
Svitolina (UKR) d (6) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5
Photo: WTA |
Photo: CBC Sports |
Photo: Getty Images |
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT
Elina Svitolina survived a stormy Sunday final against an inspiredEugenie
Bouchard to capture her fourth career title at the BMW Malaysian
Open, 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5.
"Emotionally, I'm really exhausted now," she said in
her post-match press conference.
Svitolina recently hired former No.1 Justine Henin as part of
her coaching team, and the Ukranian has enjoyed a flying start
to their partnership with a run to the semifinals at the Dubai
Duty Free Tennis Championships and was looking for her first
title of the season in Kuala Lumpur.
Read
more (WTA)
DOUBLES - Varatchaya first South-East Asian winner in BMW Malaysian Open
Varatchaya
Wongteanchai (THA) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) d (1) Chen Liang (CHN)
/ Yafan Wang (CHN) 4-6, 6-4, 10-7
Photo: BMW Malaysian Open |
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT
The BMW Malaysian Open tennis
championship finally crowned its first South-East Asian winner.
Thailand's Varatchaya Wongteanchai partnered China's Yang Zhaoxuan
to clinch the doubles title by beating top seeds and defending
champions Liang Chen-Wang Yafan of China in the final.
Varatchaya-Zhaoxuan, combining for the fourth time in a tournament,
rallied from a set down to earn a 4-6, 6-4, 10-7 win at the Kuala
Lumpur Golf and Country (KLGCC) on Sunday for their maiden WTA
Tour crown.
Read
more (The Star Online)
Men's Tour
Davis Cup
2016 First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
3 Great Britain |
1 Japan |
Andy Murray (GBR)
d Taro Daniel (JPN) 61 63 61 Kei Nishikori (JPN) d Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 75 76(3) Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 62 64 Andy Murray (GBR) d Kei Nishikori (JPN) 7-5 7-6(6) 3-6 4-6 6-3 |
||
Barclaycard Arena Birmingham, Great Britain |
Surface: Hard, Indoor (GreenSet Cushion) |
||||
|
Ball: Slezenger Wimbledon Ultra Vis Hydroguard |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
3 Serbia |
2 Kazachstan |
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
d Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 61 62 63 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d Viktor Troicki (SRB) 75 62 64 Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 63 76(3) 75 Novak Djokovic (SRB) d Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Viktor Troicki (SRB) d Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 6-2 6-3 6-4 |
||
Pionir Hall Belgrade, Serbia |
Surface: Clay, Indoor (Red Clay) |
||||
|
Ball: Dunlop Fort Plus |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
5 Italy |
0 Switzerland |
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
d Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 76(14) 63 46 57 75 Andreas Seppi (ITA) d Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 75 76(4) 36 63 Simone Bolelli/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d Marco Chiudinelli/Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 61 63 Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d Antoine Bellier (SUI) 6-3 6-2 |
||
Adriatic Arena Pesaro, Italy |
Surface: Clay, Indoor (Red Clay) |
||||
|
Ball: Dunlop Fort Plus |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
2 Poland |
3 Argentina |
Guido Pella (ARG)
d Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 76(5) Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 62 76(3) 62 Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d Carlos Berlocq/Renzo Olivo (ARG) 63 64 64 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 6-2 6-3 Hubert Hurkacz (POL) d Renzo Olivo (ARG) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4 |
||
Ergo Arena Gdansk, Poland |
Surface: Hard, Indoor (Rebounce Ace) |
||||
|
Ball: Dunlop Fort All Court |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
5 France |
0 Canada |
Gael Monfils (FRA)
d Frank Dancevic (CAN) 63 61 63 Gilles Simon (FRA) d Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 75 63 63 Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Philip Bester/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61 76(4) Richard Gasquet (FRA) d Philip Bester (CAN) 6-1 7-6(4) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-7(7) ret. |
||
Velodrome Amedee Detraux Guadaloupe, France |
Surface: Clay, Outdoor (Red Clay) |
||||
|
Ball: Babolat French Open Roland Garros |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
2 Germany |
3 Czech Republic |
Philipp Kohlschreiber
(GER) d Lukas Rosol (CZE) 36 63 64 26 63 Tomas Berdych (CZE) d Alexander Zverev (GER) 76(6) 16 46 76(5) 64 Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 76(7) 75 64 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-3, 7-5(ret) Lukas Rosol (CZE) d Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-2 6-3 6-1 |
||
TUI Arena Hannover, Germany |
Surface: Hard, Indoor (Rebound Ace) |
||||
|
Ball: Tretorn Serie+ |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
1 Australia |
3 USA |
John Isner (USA)
d Samuel Groth (AUS) 76(2) 62 62 Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Jack Sock (USA) 76(2) 63 36 64 Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d Lleyton Hewitt/John Peers (AUS) 63 63 46 46 63 John Isner (USA) d Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-4 6-4 5-7 7-6(4) |
||
Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club Melbourne, Australia |
Surface: Grass, Outdoor (Grass) |
||||
|
Ball: Slezenger Wimbledon |
|
|
|
|
||
First Round World Group March 4 - 6 |
2 Belgium |
3 Croatia |
Marin Cilic (CRO)
d Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 75 63 75 David Goffin (BEL) d Borna Coric (CRO) 63 62 26 36 63 Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL) 76(5) 63 61 David Goffin (BEL) d Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-4 6-4 3-6 7-5 Borna Coric (CRO) d Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-2 6-2 |
||
Country Hall du Sart-Tilman Liege, Belgium |
Surface: Clay, Indoor (Red Clay) |
||||
|
Ball: Babolat French Open All Court |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Indian Wells, CA Mar 9 - Mar 20 |
Last yearIsingles champion: Last yearIdbls champions: |
Tournament Director:
Draw: Tier - Premier |
1 Serena Williams
(USA) 2 Simona Halep (ROU) 3 Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 4 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 5 Angelique Kerber (GER) 6 Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7 Lucie Safarova (CZE) 8 Venus Williams (USA) 9 Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 10 Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 11 Belinda Bencic (SUI) 12 Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 13 Roberta Vinci (ITA) 14 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 15 Madison Keys (USA) 16 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 17 Sara Errani (ITA) 18 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 19 Elina Svitolina (UKR) 20 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 21 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 22 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 23 Andrea petkovic (GER) 24 Sloane Stephens (USA) 25 Sam Stosur (AUS) 26 Shuai Peng (CHN) 27 Anast.Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 28 Anna Kar. Schmiedlova (SVK) 29 Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 30 Irina Camelia Begu (ROU) 31 Sabine Lisicki (GER) 32 Caroline Garcia (FRA) |
Information not available at time of publication | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Indian Wells, CA Mar 9 - Mar 20 |
Last yearIsingles champion: Last yearIdbls champions: |
Tournament Director:
Draw: Tier - Masters
1000 |
1 Novak Djokovic
(SRB) 2 Andy Murray (GBR) 3 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 4 Rafa Nadal (ESP) 5 Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6 Kei Nishikori (JPN) 7 Richard Gasquet (FRA) 8 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 9 John Isner (USA) 10 Marin Cilic (CRO) 11 Milos Raonic (CAN) 12 Gilles Simon (FRA) 13 David Goffin (BEL) 14 Bernard Tomic (AUS) 15 Benoit Paire (FRA) 16 Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 17 Dominic Thiem (AUT) 18 Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 19 Jack Sock (USA) 20 Gael Monfils (FRA) 21 Viktor Troicki (SRB) 22 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 23 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 24 Andreas Seppi (ITA) 25 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 26 Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 27 Steve Johnson (USA) 28 Joao Sousa (POR) 29 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 30 Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 31 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 32 Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) |
Information not available at time of publication | |
|
|
|
|
|
SINGLES |
|
|
DOUBLES |
|
|
|
Williams, Serena |
|
|
Hingis, Martina |
|
|
|
Kerber, Angelique |
|
|
Mirza, Sania |
|
|
|
Radwanska, Agnieszka |
|
|
Shvedova, Yaroslava |
|
|
|
Muguruza, Garbin |
|
|
Dellacqua, Casey |
|
|
|
Halep, Simona |
|
|
Chan, Yung-Jan |
|
|
|
Suarez Navarro, Carla |
|
|
Chan, Hao-Ching |
|
|
|
Sharapova, Maria |
|
|
Mattek-Sands, Beth |
|
|
|
Bencic, Belinda |
|
|
Vesnina, Elena |
|
|
|
Kvitova, Petra |
|
|
afárová, Lucie |
|
|
|
Vinci, Roberta |
|
|
Hradecka, Lucie |
|
|
|
|
|
SINGLES |
|
|
DOUBLES |
|
|
|
Novak Djokovic |
|
|
Marcelo Melo |
|
|
|
Andy Murray |
|
|
Jamie Murray |
|
|
|
Roger Federer |
|
|
Horia Tecau |
|
|
|
Stan Wawrinka |
|
|
Jean-Julien Rojer |
|
|
|
Rafael Nadal |
|
|
Bob Bryan |
|
|
|
Kei Nishikori |
|
|
Mike Bryan |
|
|
|
Tomas Berdych |
|
|
Ivan Dodig |
|
|
|
David Ferrer |
|
|
John Peers |
|
|
|
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga |
|
|
Rohan Bopanna |
|
|
|
Richard Gasquet |
|
|
Bruno Soares |
|
|
Tournament abbreviations PR = protected ranking. This is used when a player has been out for a certain period of time due to injury (I think it's at least 6 months) and their ranking slips down to where they wouldn't get in on their current ranking. Q = Qualifier. A = Alternate. Used in qualifying when a player withdraws before their first match. Also used in main draw if there was no qualifying draw and the draw was full before the player withdrew. LL = Lucky loser. A player that loses in qualifying (usually the final round unless none of the final round losers sign the lucky loser list) and gets into main draw when a main draw player withdraws before their first match. SE = Special exempt. A player who signed into qualifying of a tournament, but was still playing in the previous week's tournament at the time the qualifying draw was done. This player can get a special exempt into the main draw the following week. |